Business Migration to Australia

If you are looking at establishing an office in Australia, purchasing a business in Australia or migrating to Australia as a business owner or investor, it is critical to get the right immigration advice upfront.

Having a sound immigration strategy upfront can streamline matters significantly, and ensure that you meet your goals in starting a business in Australia.

There are a variety of Australian work visas that business people can obtain for themselves or their employees, including:

  • Business talent visa subclass 132
  • Business innovation and investment visas subclass 188 – 888
  • Business visas for people who wants to send someone to establish a branch of their overseas business in Australia subclass 457


Business migrants who wish to obtain permanent residency must undergo a 2 stage visa progression. Applicants must first be granted a Business Skills (Provisional) Visa for 4 years and, after establishing the required level of business or maintaining their investment, they will be eligible to make an application for a Business Skills (Residence) Visa.


The second pathway is known as Business Talent Visa and it leads to direct permanent residence but is only open to high-calibre business migrants that are sponsored by a State/Territory Australian government.


Please use our bussiness visa eligibility assessment form or contact us for more information about this visa